Showing Collections: 1 - 3 of 3
Department of English records
Collection
Identifier: UA 205
Scope and Contents
This collection includes administrative records, publications, and other material from the Department of English at the College of William and Mary.
Dates:
1922-2013
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
The Gentlemen of the College records
Collection
Identifier: UA 7.006
Scope and Contents
The records of the College of William and Mary men's a capella group Gentlemen of the College include internal and external correspondence related to public performances; the constitution and by-laws; fliers advertising performances and auditions; a history of the group; membership lists; photographs; an extensive collection of audiovisual material documenting both live performances and studio sessions; and several scrapbooks. A portion of the collection was created to mark the group's 10th...
Dates:
1990-2023
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center
President Gene R. Nichol Resignation and Response Collection
Collection
Identifier: UA 340
Scope and Contents
This collection includes material related to the resignation of President Gene R. Nichol of the College of William and Mary on February 12, 2008, and the response of the campus, alumni, and public. Material in the collection was created by a variety of formal and informal organizations and individuals and includes correspondence, fliers, videos, images, websites, news clippings, armbands, stickers, and a variety of other formats. Much of the collection is material produced in response to...
Dates:
2006-2008
Found in:
Special Collections Research Center